By State · CMS Data August 2026

Nursing Homes and Senior Care by State

Which States Have the Highest-Rated Nursing Homes?

CMS Care Compare lists 14,690 certified nursing homes across 53 states and territories. Among states with at least 20 homes, Hawaii (3.6 stars), Alaska (3.5) and Arkansas (3.4) have the highest average overall ratings. Pick your state for every city, assisted living and memory care rules, Medicaid limits and the ombudsman.

Choose Your State

Nursing homes by state
StateNursing homesCitiesAverage overall stars4 or 5 starsNursing hours per resident per dayCMS abuse icon
Senior care in Alabama2241303.0863.912
Senior care in Alaska20183.596.71
Senior care in Arizona140433.3604.039
Senior care in Arkansas2211213.41094.07
Senior care in California1,1653453.25024.5113
Senior care in Colorado210773.1873.749
Senior care in Connecticut191963.0753.745
Senior care in Delaware44143.3184.38
Senior care in District of Columbia1713.474.82
Senior care in Florida6942053.33363.847
Senior care in Georgia3561932.61033.621
Senior care in Hawaii43183.6235.00
Senior care in Idaho80403.1364.07
Senior care in Illinois6663282.52073.4183
Senior care in Indiana5071873.12303.732
Senior care in Iowa3872483.11633.817
Senior care in Kansas2961813.11224.123
Senior care in Kentucky2671533.01114.05
Senior care in Louisiana2651192.5783.716
Senior care in Maine78493.1304.31
Senior care in Maryland221933.1933.930
Senior care in Massachusetts3411783.01453.97
Senior care in Michigan4222183.11784.062
Senior care in Minnesota3382363.21564.222
Senior care in Mississippi2021152.8654.217
Senior care in Missouri4872422.51313.464
Senior care in Montana61432.9224.09
Senior care in Nebraska1801182.8614.01
Senior care in Nevada66193.2324.39
Senior care in New Hampshire73443.1343.90
Senior care in New Jersey3481913.31733.815
Senior care in New Mexico68322.9223.511
Senior care in New York5932873.02363.644
Senior care in North Carolina4191992.91573.834
Senior care in North Dakota72543.2324.410
Senior care in Ohio9223623.23973.740
Senior care in Oklahoma2831442.7903.828
Senior care in Oregon128603.1585.011
Senior care in Pennsylvania6563163.02513.9100
Senior care in Rhode Island72262.9303.79
Senior care in South Carolina187853.0753.812
Senior care in South Dakota96712.9333.813
Senior care in Tennessee3031593.01173.814
Senior care in Texas1,1774402.63443.4137
Senior care in Utah97493.3434.111
Senior care in Vermont33222.9134.24
Senior care in Virginia2891463.01123.828
Senior care in Washington193883.2884.417
Senior care in West Virginia123823.0493.710
Senior care in Wisconsin3231913.01224.219
Senior care in Wyoming36282.9123.910
Senior care in Puerto Rico973.033.80
Senior care in Guam113.007.70

Every figure comes from CMS Care Compare. Averages count homes CMS has rated. CMS rates health inspections against other homes in the same state, so compare overall stars across states with care. The abuse icon marks homes CMS has cited for abuse. Read how CMS star ratings work.

Sources

  1. CMS Provider Data Catalog: Nursing Home Provider Information (August 2026)

If someone is in danger now, call 911. To report suspected abuse or neglect in a nursing home or assisted living, contact your state's Long-Term Care Ombudsman or Adult Protective Services. For free help finding local aging services, call the Eldercare Locator at 1-800-677-1116. seniorcare.help is an independent guide, not a care provider or referral service, and doesn't give medical or legal advice.